Privacy policy - Michel Ricquier

PREAMBLE

The person in charge of this site undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of your data are carried out in a lawful, fair and transparent manner, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

The collection of personal data of its prospects and customers is limited to what is strictly necessary, in accordance with the principle of data minimization, and indicates the purposes of the collection of this data, whether providing this data is optional or mandatory to manage the requests and who will be able to see it.

DEFINITIONS

  • The Publisher: The person, natural or legal, who publishes the online public communication services, that is to say: Michel Ricquier - SIRET number: 314 620 360 00052.
  • It is domiciled at 49 Allée du Clos des chênes F-73190 Saint-Baldoph
  • Contact address : 49 Allée du Clos des chênes F-73190 Saint-Baldoph

The Sites: https://michelricquier.com/ Internet pages and online services offered by the Editor, who operates the sites accessible from the following URL addresses:

  • Site address: https://michelricquier.com

The User: The person using the Site and the services.

PERSONAL DATA

In the absolute, it is possible for you to visit the michelricquier.com website without communicating any personal information about you. You are in no way obliged to transmit any information to michelricquier.com.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to access all the information or services you have requested. michelricquier.com may indeed ask you in some cases to provide your first name, e-mail and postal address and/or telephone number (hereafter your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly accept that it is used by michelricquier.com, for the purposes stipulated in point 2 below as well as those mentioned at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, michelricquier.com informs you of the following points:

  1. Identity of the person in charge of the treatment
    The person in charge of the treatment is Michel Ricquier, domiciled at 49 Allée du Clos des chênes F-73190 Saint-Baldoph.
    He can be contacted:
    Postal address: 49 Allée du Clos des chênes F-73190 Saint-Baldoph
    E-mail address: apha.mr@michelricquier.com
  2. Purposes of the treatment michelricquier.com is likely to process your Personal Information :

1 - in order to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested (in particular: the sending of emails and Newsletters, ebooks, videos, commercial offers or the answers to an online quiz; and/or

2 - for the purpose of collecting information that will allow it to improve its Site, its products and/or services (in particular through the use of cookies); and/or
in order to be able to contact you about events related to michelricquier.com, including in particular the update of some functionalities, the launch of new products and/or the customer support.

3 - Recipients
michelricquier.com is the only recipient of your personal information. These, whether they are in individual or aggregated form, will never be transmitted to a third party. Neither michelricquier.com, nor any of its subcontractors, proceed to the marketing of the personal data of the visitors and Users of its Website.

INFORMATION AND USERS' RIGHTS

Hereby, the Editor informs you clearly about the personal data processing that it implements within the framework of its activity, how the data are collected, used and protected.
Any User has the right to request from the controller, i.e. the Publisher:

  • Access to the personal data provided ;
  • Rectification or deletion of the data;
  • Limitation of the processing relating to his person;
  • To object to the processing;
  • To the portability of data;
  • To file a complaint with the CNIL.

SUBCONTRACTING

The Publisher undertakes that any subcontractor will provide sufficient contractual guarantees regarding the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures, so that the processing will meet the requirements of the European Data Protection Regulation.
The Publisher may use one or more subcontractors to carry out specific processing activities that will be subject to the terms of this Policy. Any subcontractor will not be permitted to engage a subcontractor itself without the prior written consent of the Publisher.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Disclosure to authorities based on legal obligations
Your personal data may be disclosed in accordance with a law, a regulation or a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority on the basis of legal obligations.
In general, we undertake to comply with all legal rules that could prevent, limit or regulate the dissemination of information or data and in particular to comply with the Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union.
Communication to third parties according to the account settings
Your personal data is strictly confidential and cannot be disclosed to third parties, except in case of express agreement obtained via your account settings.
Disclosure to third parties for the purpose of soliciting business for equivalent products and services
If you have made a purchase from our Site, we may, with our partners, occasionally keep you informed of new products, news and special offers by e-mail, postal mail and telephone regarding products or services similar to the products or services you have ordered.
Disclosure to third parties in aggregate and anonymized form
Your personal data may be used to enrich our databases. It may be transmitted to third parties after being anonymized and exclusively for statistical purposes.
Communication to third party partners
We may make certain personal data available to strategic partners who work with us to provide products and services or to help us market our products to customers.
Disclosure to Third Parties with Recipient Restrictions
The personal data you provide to us in connection with your order will be passed on to our suppliers and affiliates for processing. This information is considered by our suppliers and subsidiaries to be strictly confidential.
Commitment to the applicability of the privacy policy
If we disclose your personal data to a third party, we will ensure that the third party is bound by the same privacy policy as the Site.

PRIOR INFORMATION FOR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES IN CASE OF MERGER/ABSORPTION

Prior information and opt-out before and after the merger/acquisition
In the event that we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other form of asset transfer, we will ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and inform you before it is transferred or subjected to new privacy rules.

DATA AGGREGATION

Aggregation with Non-Personal Data
We may publish, disclose and use Aggregate Information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine so that an individual User can no longer be identified or referred to) and Non-Personal Information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes, and other business purposes.
Aggregation with Personal Data Available on User's Social Accounts
If you connect your account to an account on another service for the purpose of cross-mailing, that service may share your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be shared with us. We may aggregate information about all of our other Users, groups, and accounts with the personal data available about the User.

COLLECTION OF IDENTITY DATA

Registration and prior identification for the provision of the service
The use of the Site requires registration and prior identification. Your personal data (name, first name, postal address, e-mail, telephone, etc.) are used to carry out our legal obligations resulting from the delivery of products and/or services as provided in the order.
You will not provide false personal information or create an account for another person without their permission. Your contact information must always be accurate and up to date.

COOKIES

Duration of conservation of the cookies
In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum duration of conservation of cookies is 13 months after their first deposit in the terminal of the User, just like the duration of the validity of the consent of the User to the use of these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended with each visit. The User's consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.
Purpose of cookies
Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimize the services rendered to the User, based on the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalization of the pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.
You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you consulted, the date and time of the consultation, etc.) which we can read during your subsequent visits.
Right of the User to refuse cookies, deactivation resulting in a degraded functioning of the service
You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies, and authorize it to do so. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options. However, please be aware that some services may not function properly.
Possible association of cookies with personal data to enable the operation of the service
The Publisher may collect browsing information through the use of cookies.

RETENTION OF TECHNICAL DATA

Duration of retention of technical data
Technical data is retained for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes set out above.

RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA [AND ANONYMIZATION].

Retention of data for the duration of the contractual relationship
In accordance with article 6-5° of the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, the personal data subject to processing are not kept beyond the time necessary for the execution of the obligations defined at the time of the conclusion of the contract or the predefined duration of the contractual relationship.
Retention of anonymized data beyond the contractual relationship / after deletion of the account
We retain personal data for the time strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Policy. After this period, the data will be anonymized and stored for statistical purposes only and will not be used in any way.
Deletion of data after account deletion
Means of data purging are set up in order to provide for the effective deletion of data as soon as the period of conservation or archiving necessary for the achievement of the determined or imposed purposes is reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, you have moreover a right of suppression on your data which you can exert constantly by taking contact with the Editor.
Deletion of data after 3 years of inactivity
For security reasons, if you have not logged in to the Site or have not engaged in active behavior (clicked on a link) for a maximum period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.

ACCOUNT DELETION

Deletion of Account upon request
User may delete his or her Account at any time by simply requesting the Publisher OR through the Account deletion menu in the Account settings, if applicable.
Account Deletion for Privacy Policy Violations
If you violate any provision(s) of this Agreement or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict your use of and access to the Services, your account and all Sites in its sole discretion without prior notice.

INDICATIONS IN CASE OF A SECURITY BREACH DETECTED BY THE PUBLISHER

Information to the User in case of a security breach
We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures through physical and logistical security means in order to guarantee a level of security adapted to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data.
In the event that we become aware of unlawful access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of unauthorized access resulting in the risks identified above, we undertake to

  • Notify you of the incident as soon as possible if this is required by law;
  • Examine the causes of the incident;
  • Take reasonable steps to mitigate the negative effects and damages that may result from the incident.

Limitation of liability
In no event shall the undertakings set forth in the above point regarding notification of security breaches be construed as an admission of fault or liability for the occurrence of the incident in question.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

Transfer of data to countries with an equivalent level of protection
The Publisher undertakes to comply with applicable regulations regarding the transfer of data to foreign countries, including the following:

  • The Publisher transfers Users' personal data to countries recognized as offering an equivalent level of protection.
  • The Publisher transfers Users' personal data outside of countries recognized by the CNIL as having an adequate level of protection: the Publisher has obtained an authorization from the CNIL to proceed with this transfer.

For a list of these countries: CNIL - Data protection around the world

MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

In the event of a change to this Privacy Policy, the Publisher undertakes not to lower the level of confidentiality substantially without first informing the persons concerned

DATA PORTABILITY

The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all your data returned to you on request. The User is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility of re-using them. These data will have to be provided in an open and easily reusable format, directly in the hands of another controller when it is desired and technically possible.

APPLICABLE LAW AND LANGUAGE

This Privacy Policy is governed by French law. It is written in French. In the event that they are translated into one or more languages, only the French text will be deemed authentic in the event of a dispute. The nullity of a clause does not entail the nullity of the Privacy Policy. The temporary or permanent non-application of one or more clauses of the present Terms of Use by the Publisher shall not constitute a waiver of the other clauses of the present Terms of Use, which shall continue to have effect.

DISPUTES AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute to which the privacy policy could give rise, in particular concerning its validity, its interpretation and its execution, their consequences and their consequences will be subjected to the competent courts in the jurisdiction of the city of Toulouse.

Scroll to Top